• LAST DAY FOR CHRISTMAS DELIVERY (within Ireland)
Filter

Privacy Policy

Here at Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure we take the security of your details seriously and are committed to respecting the privacy and security of all users and visitors to michaelmurphysports.ie.

This Privacy Policy explains how Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure collects, stores and uses your personal data when you shop and browse on our website.

We will only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, 2002 and 2018

What type of Information will be held about me?

Personal Data

When you place an order with us we will guide you through the checkout process. During this process you will be asked for your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number and payment method details. We will use this information to process your order.

If you create an account with us you will also be required to enter a password. This allows you to log into your account at a later date and view all of our order history.

Non Personal Data 

We may also gather information about how you use the website and aggregate this information with usage information from other customers to determine how to improve the website. This non personal data is gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate from to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

If you sign up to our newsletter we will ask for your name, email address, age and interests. This is so that we can communicate with you personally and provide you with tailored communications that are relevant to your interests. We will tell you about changes to products, services, promotions and offers.

Why do you collect this information about me?

We collect this information about you so that we can:

  • Provide you with goods and service that you have ordered
  • Contact you regarding your order
  • Respond to communications
  • Enter you in competitions
  • Inform you of promotions/events etc.

How will you collect my personal data?

Your personal data will be collected when you place an order on our website, sign up to our newsletter and when you create an account with us. When you create an account on our website your details will be stored in our database so that any time to place another order you can select your billing and shipping address quickly. The will collect the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Email address
  • Delivery and shipping address
  • Mobile number/House number
  • Password details
  • Order history details
  • Age
  • Interests

Your data will also be collected and stored in our database through forms on our website. We will reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms on our website are:

  • Contact us forms
  • Request a quote
  • The data that will be collected through these forms will be:
  • Club/Society name
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Contact number
  • Message information

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via newsletter email. A customer may subscribe to our email marketing at a number of different stages on our website:

  1. At the checkout process
  2. On our Contact us forms
  3. On our Request a quote forms
  4. Sign up to our newsletter
  5. Create and account/register

A customer must subscribe by opting in and agreeing to receive further email marketing material. The data collected includes the customers name and email address.
To unsubscribe to our newsletter there is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all of our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our database at any time. Alternatively you can contact us at 00353 749128268 or on info@michaelmurphysport.ie

Who will you share my personal data with?

In order for us to complete your order your personal data will be shared with the following parties:

  • Our Carriers – We will pass your information to our carriers so that they can delivery your order to you.
  • Paypal – We do not record your credit card details in our database we just pass these on to PayPal to complete the transaction. 
  • Realex Payments – Our website used Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database we just pass these on the Realex Payments to complete the transaction.
  • Our Ecommerce Platform provider – Our information will be stored on a database with our Ecommerce Platform provider. We will also pass information so that they may process card transactions screen for fraud, and conduct other activities integral to running a website. In addressing fraud prevention we may disclose your address details to them to check against various Fraud Prevention Schemes.

How do we protect your information?

We endeavour to protect your information as best we can. When you place an order, we offer the use of a secure server. A secure server encrypts all of the information you input before it is sent to us, thus protecting your confidential data from unauthorised use. We will not request any information that is excessive for our purpose. We will try with your assistance to keep the information we hold about you up to date and accurate and will endeavour to protect your data against unauthorised use. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

Consumer Rights – Your right to your personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1988, 2002 and 2018 the customer has a number of rights. These rights include:

  • Access to personal information that we hold about you at any time.
  • You can request that we change or update out of date personal information that we hold about you.
  • You can have personal data that we hold about you deleted from our systems.
  • You can request to receive a copy of the personal data which we hold about you transmitted to another party.
  • Restrict the processing of any or all of your personal data.
  • If you request any of this information please contact us at info@michaelmurphysports.ie Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure reserve the right to verify your identity and request that you provide proof of identity.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes made to our Privacy Statement will be posted on this website. (www.michaelmurphysports.ie)

Contact Us

Any questions, comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to:

Email: info@michaelmurphysports.ie

Phone: 00353 74 91 28268

Address:
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure
Station Roundabout
Letterkenny
Co. Donegal
Ireland


Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty